Privacy

ORANGE CITY COUNCIL

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This Website (http://www.orangebusiness.com.au) is owned and operated by Orange City Council. We care about your privacy. This policy sets out in detail how Orange City Council manages the personal information you entrust to us.

Orange City Council respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW). Orange City Council will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes of collection described in this policy or for purposes for which Orange City Council has received your consent.

When and how do we collect personal information?

"Personal information" is any information that can be used to identify you. We will only collect personal information about you if you provide it to us knowingly. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you if you so request. You may also advise us of any errors or matters that need updating relating to your personal information and we will amend your personal information accordingly. Please direct such requests in writing to the following address: The Privacy Officer, Orange City Council, PO Box 35, Orange NSW 2800.

What do we do with the information?

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it to us, unless:

1. you have consented to the use or disclosure; or
2. it is necessary to comply with the law.

How do we use "cookies" and "log files"?

As part of offering and providing customisable and personalised services, we use cookies to store and sometimes track information about our users. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your Internet web browser from our web server and stored on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We log IP addresses (i.e. the electronic addresses of computers connected to the Internet) to analyse trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements on the Website, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and for advertisers and business partners.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of your personal information and other information or data processed through this site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as perfectly secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you transmit such information at your own risk.

Once we have received data information you transmit to us, we implement reasonable measures to protect the security of the information in our own systems.

What about links to other websites?

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Website. This Website may contain links to other sites. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any site operated by a third party and are not responsible for the privacy policies of such sites.

What if our Privacy Policy changes?

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated version of the policy on this Website. You should visit this page periodically to review the Privacy Policy for changes.

What should I do if I have any privacy-related complaints or enquiries?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please email the Privacy Officer on council@orange.nsw.gov.au or telephone 02 6393 8000.

* If you would like to print this document, please press the print icon in your browser menu.